Healthy Communities

Drinking Water Plan Review

The Engineering Section conducts plan review activities in a number of areas. In some cases, a project under review by the Engineering Section may also require review by one or more other sections of the Department of Health. An example of multi-division review projects would be plans for the construction of a new restaurant, including water and sewer line extensions to serve it. Department of Health regulations require, in addition to the review by the Engineering Section, a review of the plumbing plans by the Protective Health Codes staff, and a review of the food preparation and service facilities by the Food Services staff.

Information on the types of projects specifically reviewed by the Engineering Section is provided in the projects section.

Engineering Districts

 

Director, Engineering Section: Lance Jones, P.E.
Chief Engineer: Craig Corder, P.E.

District 1 - Northwest

Counties

Supervisor: Raymond Thompson, P.E.
Engineer – Adam Parker, E.I.
Engineer – Callie Acuff, E.I.
Engineer – Tanner Burns, E.I.
Environmental Specialist - Carissa Ansel

Baxter, Benton, Boone, Carroll, Madison, Marion, Newton, Searcy, Washington

 

District 2 – Central

 

Counties

Supervisor: Robert Reaves, P.E.
Engineer - Sami Fares, E.I.
Environmental Specialist – (Vacant)

Cleburne, Conway, Faulkner, Garland, Perry, Van Buren

 

District 3 - Northeast

 

Counties

Supervisor: Glenn Greenway, P.E. 
Engineer - Robert Harris, P.E.
Environmental Specialist - (Vacant)

Clay, Craighead, Fulton, Greene, Independence, Izard, Jackson, Lawrence, Mississippi, Randolph, Sharp, Stone

 

District 4 - Eastern

 

Counties

Supervisor: Glenn Greenway, P.E.
Engineer - Jake Chatman, E.I.
Environmental Specialist – Devin Moon

Arkansas, Crittenden, Cross, Jefferson, Lee, Lonoke, Monroe, Phillips, Poinsett, Prairie, St. Francis, White, Woodruff

 

District 5 - Southeast

 

Counties

Supervisor: Dennis Taylor, P.E.
Engineer - (Vacant)
Environmental Specialist - Jack Gregg

Ashley, Bradley, Calhoun, Chicot, Clark, Cleveland, Dallas, Desha, Drew, Grant, Hot Spring, Lincoln, Ouachita

 

District 6 - Southwest

 

Counties

Supervisor: Dennis Taylor, P.E.
Engineer - Dean Gernon, E.I.
Environmental Specialist - Tyler Manley

Columbia, Hempstead, Howard, Lafayette, Little River, Miller, Montgomery, Nevada, Pike, Polk, Sevier, Union

 

District 7 – Western

 

Counties

Supervisor: Robert Reaves, P.E.
Engineer - Thomas Johnson, P.E.
Environmental Specialist - Mark Jones

Crawford, Franklin, Johnson, Logan, Pope, Scott, Sebastian, Yell

 

District 8 - Central

Counties

Supervisor: Robert Reaves, P.E.
Engineer – Shada Roberts, P.E.
Environmental Specialist - (Vacant)

Pulaski, Saline

 

Transient Water Systems

 

Counties

Supervisor: Aaron Hilborn, P.E.
Engineer – Taylor Brown, P.E.
Environmental Specialist - Robin Michaels
Environmental Specialist - (Vacant) (Bottlers)
Environmental Specialist - Doug Dawson (Vending)

Statewide

 

Assistance/Optimization

 

Counties

Supervisor: (Vacant)
Engineer – (Vacant)
Environmental Specialist – (Vacant)
Environmental Specialist – (Vacant)

Statewide

 

Lead & Copper

 

Counties

Supervisor: Aaron Hilborn, P.E.
Engineer – Taylor Brown, P.E.
Senior Environmental Specialist – Trent Gephardt
Environmental Specialist – (Vacant)

Statewide

 

Geology and Source Protection

 

Counties

Supervisor: Darcia Routh, P.G.
Geologist – Evelyn Kort, P.G.
Geologist – (Vacant)

Statewide

 

Consumer Confidence Reports

 

Counties

Supervisor: Aaron Hilborn, P.E.
Environmental Specialist – Doug Dawson
Environmental Specialist – Stan Starling

Statewide

 

Compliance Water Monitoring

 

Counties

Manager: Susan Corder

Supervisor: Clay Robertson
Engineer Technician – Stephen Fitzhugh
Engineer Technician – Jeff Parker
Engineer Technician – Ethan McGriff
Engineer Technician – Joe Harris
Engineer Technician – Scott Chandler
Engineer Technician – Kaleb Lee

Engineer Technician – (Vacant)
Engineer Technician – (Vacant)

Statewide

SWTR – CT/LT2 - GWR

 

Counties

Manager: Teresa Lee, P.E.
Engineer – Chris Roberts, P.E.
Senior Environmental Specialist - (Vacant) (GWR, SWTR)

Statewide

 

D-DBP

 

Counties

Manager: Teresa Lee, P.E.
Engineer – Callie Acuff, E.I.
Environmental Specialist – Jack Wilson

Statewide

Fluoride Program

Counties

Supervisor: Glenn Greenway, P.E.

Statewide

Compliance & Enforcement

Counties

Supervisor: Lance Jones, P.E.
Senior Environmental Specialist – (Vacant)

Statewide

Water Operator Licensing

Counties

Supervisor: A. Martin Nutt
Senior Environmental Specialist – (Vacant)
Administrative Specialist – Robin Lynch

Statewide

Contact

Address

Safewater@arkansas.gov

Engineering Section
4815 West Markham, Slot 37
Little Rock, AR 72205-3867

Phone: 501-661-2623

Public Health Accrediation Board
Arkansas Department of Health
© 2017 Arkansas Department of Health. All Rights Reserved. www.healthy.arkansas.gov
4815 W. Markham, Little Rock, AR 72205-3867
1-800-462-0599